Festival Calendar

  • Algeria

    22 – 29 February 2024


    Repository's movies:
    Easy Living, Fratt, Miss Viborg

  • Argentina

    17 October – 3 November 2024 [Buenos Aires]
    17 October – 2 December 2024 in other 7 towns


    Repository's movies:
    Dangerous Gentlemen, Lola, Ritual, The Girl from Tomorrow, The Man With the Answers, The Man Without Guilt, The Strange Case of Jacky Caillou

  • Armenia

    29 May – 7 June 2024


    Repository's movies:
    Any Day Now, Dangerous Gentlemen, Icarus, Miss Viborg, My Grandfather's Demons, My Love Affair With Marriage, The Ballad of Piargy, The Man With the Answers


    Side Events:
    Five master classes with local professionals to delve into various aspects of the film industry, including topics like local film production, emerging talents, and the ever-evolving landscape of European cinema (Creative europe); 2. Regional emphasis. Some movies will be screened in the regions: Gyumri, Dilijan, Vanadzor and Syunik region. The festival will place particular emphasis on the Syunik region, addressing its unique challenges and strengths. Syunik is the region most exposed to the displaced persons from Nagorno Karabakh and the priority region for our cooperation under Team Europe Initiative, which involves many member states and civil society organisations.

  • Barbados

    11 – 12 May 2024


    Side Events:
    Screening three short movies from students of the University of the West Indies in Barbados. These movies are 1) Shattered Bonds by Alexander Newton, 2) Mrs. Clarke’s Brown House by Keisha Dowridge, 3) One More time by Romario Hunte

  • Bolivia

    2 – 26 May 2024

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina

    10 – 19 May 2024

  • Botswana

    12 – 15 June 2024

  • Burkina Faso

    21 – 24 May 2024


    Side Events:
    1. Panel on the intercultural dialogue in cooperation with Fespaco and ministry of culture. 2. 3 masters class with cinema students and cultural masters in 3 school cinéclubs. 3. Educational screening in a high school in Ouagadougou.

  • Cambodia

    23 February – 3 March 2024


    Repository's movies:
    Dodo, Imad's Childhood, Murina, Gentle, Lola vers la mer, Luzzu, Oskar & Lili, Dating Amber, Even Mice Belong in Heaven, My Love Affair With Marriage, Never Gonna Snow Again, Easy Living, Io Sto Bene, Miss Viborg, Ramona, Kratt, Luxembourg Luxembourg, Mitra


    Side Events:
    One day master class on script writing with Alejandro De La Fuente

  • Cameroun

    13 – 28 May 2024


    Side Events:
    2 master classes on filmmaking techniques and web series

  • Canada

    1 April, 13 May, 10 June 2024

  • Chile

    5 – 16 June 2024

  • Colombia

    9 – 19 May 2024


    Repository's movies:
    Dangerous Gentlemen, Icarus, Il Boemo, Lola, Luzzu, Mermaids Don't Cry, Ritual, The Ballad of Piargy, The Girl From Tomorrow, The Man Without Guilt, The Stange Case of Jacky Caillou, Trained to See


    Side Events:
    4-days training on film curating

  • Côte d’Ivoire

    13 – 22 April 2024

  • Cuba

    10 – 21 April 2024


    Repository's movies:
    Any Day Now, Dodo, Even Mice Belong in Heaven, Gentle, Imad's Childhood, Io Sto Bene, Kratt, Luxembourg Luxembourg, Luzzu, Mikado, Miss Viborg, Mitra, Murina, My Grandfather's Demons, My Love Affair With Marriage, Ramona, Runner, The Naked Thruth about Zhiguli

  • Ecuador

    25 September – 6 October 2024


    Side Events:
    1. Training of 10 days on film development and script analysis for young professionals; 2. Realisation of 15/20 short films that are screened at the festival; 3,Special guests such as Justine Triet, Alice Rohwacher and Mati Diop with an acting and directing masterclass

  • Egypt

    2 – 30 May 2024


    Repository's movies:
    Luzzu, Schoolgirl, Pause, My Grandfather's Demons, Il Boemo, Kratt, Oskar & Lili, The Naked Thruth about Zhiguli, The Man without Guilt, My Love Affair with Marriage, Ramona, Dodo, Mitra, The Girl from Tomorrow, Io Sto Bene, Pause


    Side Events:
    7-days training on film development, swript writing, marketing and distribution with 4 tutors

  • El Salvador

    19 June – 24 July 2024


    Repository's movies:
    Any Day Now, Dodo, Il Boemo, Kratt, Luxembourg Luxembourg, Mermaids Don't Cry, Miss Viborg, The Ballad of Piargy, The Girl from Tomorrw


    Side Events:
    1. Short film contest and online training on feature film and documentary development for one month with 2 tutors. In cooperation with the delegations of Honduras and Panama. Presentation of the winner on 19 June. 2. Master class European guest

  • Eritrea

    September 2024


    Repository's movies:
    Dodo, Even Mice Belong in Heaven, Gentle, Io Sto Bene, Mikado, Miss Viborg, My Grandfather's Demons, The Naked Thruth About Zhiguli, Ramona, The Man Without Guilt, The Stange Case of Jacky Caillou

  • Fiji

    17 – 24 May 2024

  • Gabon

    2 – 11 May 2024

  • Honduras

    9 – 31 May 2024


    Repository's movies:
    Io sto bene


    Side Events:
    Short film contest and online training on feature film and docuemntary development for one month with 2 tutors. In cooperation with the delegations of El Salvador and Panama

  • Indonesia

    7-16 June 2024

  • Iraq

    23 – 27 May 2024

  • Jordan

    13 – 27 September 2024

  • Liberia

    29 March – 7 April 2024


    Repository's movies:
    Kratt, Imad's Childhood, My Love Affair with Marriage, Pause, Schoolgirl, Dodo, The Big Hit, The Naked Thruth About Zhiguli, Gentle, Shadow Country, Servants, Sanremo, Runner, Ramona, Never Gonna Snow Again, My Grandfather's Demons, Murina, Mitra, Miss Viborg, Io Sto Bene, Even Mice Belong in Heaven, Easy Living, Any Day Now


    Side Events:
    1. Festival end of March in Monrovia paired with a panel debate including the active participation of stakeholders from the re-emerging Liberian film industry and cultural sector; 2. Targeted screenings for youth in collaboration with major universities and schools; 3. On tour-programme to visit rural communities allowing to reach out to communities with limited prior understanding of the European Union who may even have never seen a film before; 4. Community mobilization, music/dance/theatre performance before the screenings which helps to attract community people to the event according to the local customs.

  • Mexico

    9 – 19 May 2024


    Side Events:
    Q&A with Hans Herbots, director of Ritual

  • Moldova

    9 – 31 May 2024

  • Mongolia

    17 – 20 May 2024

  • Morocco

    February 2024

  • Mozambique

    26 April – 8 May 2024


    Repository's movies:
    Mermaids Don't Cry, My Granfather's Demons, The Anchorage of Time

  • Nepal

    20 March – 4 April 2024


    Repository's movies:
    Luxembourg Luxembourg, Mikado, Miss Viborg, Schoolgirls, Servants, The Naked Truth About Zhiguli


    Side Events:
    Short film competition and master class for film critics

  • Nicaragua

    19 June – 3 July 2024


    Repository's movies:
    The Girl from Tomorrow, Il Boemo, Mermaids don't cry, Runner, Icarus


    Side Events:
    3 special screenings aimed at young people from schools (about 600 young people would be participating)

  • Pakistan

    Islamabad – 15th (festiva) I 16th (side events)
    Peshawar – 16th (side events) I 17th (festival)
    Quetta – 22nd (side events) I 23rd (festival)
    Gujrat – 27th (side events) I 28th (festival)

  • Panama

    11 – 24 May 2024


    Repository's movies:
    My Love Affair with Marriage, Kratt, Murina, Icarus, Miss Viborg, The Girl from Tomorrow


    Side Events:
    Short film contest and online training on feature film and docuemntary development for one month with 2 tutors. In cooperation with the delegations of El Salvador and Honduras

  • Paraguay

    16 – 26 May 2024


    Repository's movies:
    Dodo, Even Mice Belong in Heaven, Ícaro y el minotauro, Io sto bene, Lola, Mermaids don't cry, Miss Viborg, Primadonna

  • Perù

    14 – 28 November 2024


    Side Events:
    "Cinelabs workshops with European and Peruvian professionals for students and young professionals, organized by EUNIC

    · Cortolabs Project, with funds from EUNIC GLOBAL, which consists of selecting a young film director's project to make a short film about the environment and sustainability and screening it during the Festival."

  • Philippines

    June

  • Republica Dominicana

    Second half of 2024

  • République Démocratique du Congo

    1 – 8 June 2024

  • Rwanda

    November

  • Saudi Arabia

    23 – 27 May 2024

  • South Africa

    10 – 20 October 2024

  • South Sudan

    5 – 8 May 2024


    Repository's movies:
    Dangerous Gentlemen, Easy Living, Icarus, Lola, Mitra, Runner, Sister Apart, The Ballad of Piagry, The Girl of Tomorrow, The strange case of Jacky Caillou, Trained to See: Three Women and the War

  • Taiwan

    November

  • Tanzania

    1 – 5 August 2024

  • Thailand

    16 – 26 May 2024


    Repository's movies:
    Mermaids Don't Cry, Murina, The Girl from Tomorrow, Mitra, Dangerous Gentlemen

  • Timor Leste

    26 September – 12 October 2024

  • Trinidad and Tobago

    May 29 ( with EFF partners Germany). Celebration of Europe Month…
    June 18th ( with UNHCR) in observance of World Refugee Day (June 20)

  • Turkey

    European Cinema Days in Ankara 16-21 April 2024 (Gala Evening on 15 April)
    European Cinema Days in İstanbul 30 April – 5 May 2024 (Gala Evening on 29 April)
    European Cinema Days in Antalya, Denizli, Diyarbakır, Edirne, Eskişehir, İzmir, Samsun, Trabzon 7/8 – 12 May 2024


    Repository's movies:
    Any Day Now, Gentle, My Grandfather's Demons, Mikado, Miss Viborg, Ramona, The Naked Thruth about Zh

  • United Kingdom

    19 – 21 April 2024 in cooperation with Glasgow FF

  • Unites Arab Emirates

    12 – 16 May 2024

  • Uruguay

    June / July


    Repository's movies:
    Dodo, Kratt, Lola, Luxembourg Luxembourg, Luzzu, Murina, Ramona, Ritual, The Girl from Tomorrow, The Strange Case of Jacky Caillou

  • USA – Atlanta

    8 – 12 May 2024

  • USA – Pittsbourgh

    19 – 26 Janaury 2024

  • Uzbekistan

    October 2024

  • Zimbabwe

    Harare (11-13 October 2024) | Travel Component through various cities (14-17 October 2024) Bulawayo (18-19 October 2024)